OGGS Badge

Order of the Grey Goose Shaft

The Order of the Grey Goose Shaft (OGGS) was created in the West Kingdom as a reward to those who had contributed greatly to the target and combat archery communities. Although the West Kingdom dropped the award in favor of the Royal Company of Archers, in the Principality, and later Kingdom of An Tir, the OGGS flourished, rising from a non-armigerous award to its current Grant-level status. Members of the OGGS wear a medallion of a goose surrounded by four arrows as in a mascle.  By tradition, members of the OGGS are permitted to use the title Archos (pronounced ar-kos) before their name and wear the white bracer as a symbol of the Order.

The members of the Order of the Grey Goose Shaft submit candidate recommendations to the Crown. When considering candidates for inclusion in the Order, the members look for well-rounded individuals. These individuals should embody above average target skills, marshallate knowledge, war and tournament combat experience, arts and sciences abilities, teaching, leadership, and the chivalric ideals and graces of the SCA.

The membership of the OGGS includes some of the hardest working target archery and missile combat administrators in the Known World. The roll of the OGGS includes Peers, Barons, current and former Kingdom/Principality Royal Archers, current and former Kingdom Protectors, Squires, Sergeants, and Yeomen; and a former Keeper of the InterKingdom Archery Competition (IKAC).

Members of the OGGS are permitted to take students who are known singularly as an Arcuarius (Latin for archer; pronounced ar-koo-ar-EE-oos) or plurally as Arcuarii (pronounced ar-koo-AR-ee). Some members of the OGGS prefer to approach prospective candidates and invite them to become an Arcuarius, while others prefer to be asked by prospective students. Arcuarii are the only people in An Tir permitted, by custom, to wear red bracers. Traditionally the major charge of the OGGS member is emblazoned on their Arcuarius' red bracer.



OGGS Arcuarii
Rodrigo de Cerdana (West), 1980
Jon fitz-Rauf (West), 1980
Kevin Peregrynne (West), 1981
Thomas Lackland of Appledore (West), 1981
Garrathe of Ravenswood (Avacal), 1981
Julian Farnsworth, 1990 Arianne Farnsworth
Conall Riabhach
Geoffroi FitzGeorge
Knut Skytja Thorgundobald
Michael Bowman
Tacye Maple
Wyll Hauk
Thorvald Grimsson (Avacal), 1990
Wulfgar Ironwolf, 1990
Gerhard Kendal of Westmoreland, 1991 Anna Catrina McKenzie
Eric de Dragonslaire, 1993 Alys Firekeeper
Aster McLost
Rachael du Bois le Basque
Alisdair MacEwan, 1995 Aedan the Silent
Byron Fletcher, 1996 Eriu of Tlachtga
Richard Bullock le Tigre
Alan Fletcher, 1997 Eileen ingine Dubh Luchag
Douglas Cameron of Skye (Avacal), 1997  
John Bowslayer, 1998 Aramis
Liesl von Katzenheim
Morgan Tor Brant
Robert of Wolf Fork, 1999 Alfric Rolfson
Anisko Mandyevich
Ase Adasdottir
Earnan Parthalan
Eoin MacEanruig
Margaruite De Moseliea
Andras Truemark, 1999 Athelina Grey
Corwin Vladsson
Morag McGregor
Paladius
Thorin
Giovanni dell'Arco (Eric de Dragonslaire), 1999 Barak
Donelle Killdennyn
Klaufi (Claw) Hofrsson
Leo le Firse
Stephen of Ropsley
William Cristofore of Devonshire (Eric de Dragonslaire), Autumn War 2000 William Jakes
John Macandrew, 2001 Kjartan Kraka
Maelgwyn Bowsplitter
Miranda MacAndrew
Red Angus, 2001
Aleksei Zateev, 2001 Jordan Catharne
Carlton of Oak, 2001 Belsac
Nicholaus Barchatov
Lars Axelsson, 2002
Loegaire (Loric) MacLochlainn, 2002 Cassandra
Charles de Beaumont
Eryn Marquand
Gryffydd ap Mabyn
Shadhra Aliya, 2002
Cedric Wlfraven, 2002
Ali Majid, 2003
Robert of Hawthorne, 2003
Michael O'Byrne (Avacal), 2003
Erik MacLost, 2003 Conyan McClare
William Conyan
Matheus (Saer) Bane, 2003
Gryphon the Black, 2004 Volk the Grey
Zarjah Lynd
Thorfinn Kolsson, 2004 Ceara Grigour
Rowen Amundson
Thorbjorn inn Sterki
Leonidas Balsamon, 2004 Aiden Lockhart
Latinius Balsamon
Natalie de Winters
Ryan Arrowseeker
Felicitas de L'Hay, 2004
Gawin of Kevelioc, 2005
Arion the Wanderer, 2005 Arqai Ne'Khurin
Cyric
Ehrig of the Roving Irishmen
Stephen of House Awry
   
Burning Bear, 2005
   
Ts'ai T'ien-p'u, 2005
Conuil the Carrick, 2005
Will Fletcher, 2005
Malabar Membro Speccata (Avacal), 2005  
Mikhail Kurganovic, 2005
Daniel of Moncrieffe, 2005
Y Blackhand, 2006
Duncan McKai, 2006
Alis inghean Ruaidhri, 2007 Brian of Cardiff
Johann Fairhand
Toyama no Yoshiaki, 2007
Grimarr Orvond, 2007
Deicyn Moel (Avacal), 2007 Drago
Aline de Seez, 2008 Fiona the Archer
   
Bryant Aeron, 2008
Anika Styfe, 2008
Mikael Drakelawe, 2008
Romy of Monserrat, 2008
Evrard de Valogne, June Faire 2008 Aetheria de Fleury
Aurora Prindle
  Dragomira Sokolov
Tyrrel Figenbaum, 2008
James Wolfden, 2008 Alzbieta of Lions Gate
Jacqueline Lafleur
   
Megan Althea of Glengariff, 2008
Godric ap Rhys,  2009
Ellias Silver (Avacal),  2009
August Hermann Konker, 2009 Arthur of the Green Arrow
  Patrick Macfynn
   
Aodhan of Tyre, 2009
Daffydd de Duc,  2009 Irene MacKenny
   
Margaret Hamilton of Stirlingshire,  2009 Caemgen mac Garbith
   
Kenneth of Shaftesbury,  2009 Delwyn verch Ynyr
Thora Aldgudanasdittir
William Sutherland
Andrew Stiubhard,  2009 Arnorr Greybeard
Dean of Three Mountains
Morweena, 2009
   
Bacchus of Ambergard, 2009
William Mac An Toisch, 2010
   
Gareth Stringbreaker (Avacal), 2010 Angharad
Elena Bobrovnikova
Sionaid ine Cullaich, 2010 Astrid av det fjord Landskap
Ayden Kincayde
Elizabeth Annie Kincayde
Magda of Deerhurst
Malek Marlschev
Vadas Ersebet, 2010 Angharad Wyth
Caterina Fortuna
Malek of Samarqand
Cyriac the Hunter, 2010
Elsbeth de Shropshire, 2010
Ronan McKay, 2011 Rebecca Wolf
Travis McMillian
Argento Brunkel (Avacal), 2011  
David of Tirane, 2011
Etole Marchant, 2011
Ismenia Wystan, 2011
   
Gerald de Huntington, 2011
William Arwemakere, June Faire 2012 Giuliana di Castiglione
Zenobia Di Nocola Crivelli
John de Percy, June Faire 2012 Aliette de la Croix
Muirghein of Bristol
Sebhdann ingen Cinaedha
Dearbhail inghean ui Dhonnchaide (Evrard de Valogne), June Faire 2012 Avine de Hert
Emma la rousse d'Argentan
Gabrielle Lepinay
Brendan Strongbow (William Cristofore), Summits June Investiture 2012
   
James Llewellyn ap Gruffyd, 2012
Markus Pheilsmid (Avacal), 2012 D'Mitri Kozhevnikov
  Marinus of Cold Keep
Alaricus Simmonds, 2012
Tristan de Ver, 2013 Angharat verch Reynulf
   
Leif Moonshadow, 2013 Eibhlin Inghean Fhionghuinne
Mikial Aldrich
Tamsin Fairamay
Baldric of Newte Leez (Avacal), 2013
Tryggr Tyresson, 2013
Torn of Froghaven, Ursulmas 2014 Marguerite Fitz William
Dalton Arundel (East), 2014
Wulfwyn Aethulwulfsdottir (Evrard de Valogne), Ursulmas 2014
Morrigan Clubfoot (Avacal), 2014  
Tymme Lytefelow (Evrard de Valogne), June Faire 2014 Rignach of Argyll
Xenos Makellares
Johanna Trewpeny, 2014 Keziah Murdock
Eobhan Dunbar, 2015
Wulfwyn of Meduseld (Avacal), Tir Righ Feb Investiture 2015
Elora, Tir Righ Feb Investiture 2015
Warwick Drakkar, Tir Righ November Coronet 2015


OGGS

Rodrigo de Cerdana (West), 1980
Jon fitz-Rauf (West), 1980
Kevin Peregrynne (West), 1981
Thomas Lackland of Appledore (West), 1981
Garrathe Ravenswood (West), 1981
Julian Farnsworth, 1990
Thorvald Grimsson, 1990
Wulfgar Ironwolf, 1990
Gerhard Kendal of Westmoreland, 1991
Eric de Dragonslaire, 1993
Alisdair MacEwan, 1995
Byron Fletcher, 1996
Alan Fletcher, 1997
Douglas Cameron of Skye, 1997
John Bowslayer, 1998
Robert of Wolf Fork, 1999
Andras Truemark, 1999
Giovanni dell'Arco, 1999
William Cristofore of Devonshire, 2000
John Macandrew, 2001
Red Angus, 2001
Aleksei Zateev, 2001
Carlton of Oak, 2001
Lars Axelsson, 2002
Loegaire (Loric) MacLochlainn, 2002
Shadhra Aliya, 2002
Cedric Wulfraven, 2002
Ali Majid, 2003
Robert of Hawthorne, 2003
Michael O'Byrne, 2003
Erik MacLost, 2003
Matheus (Saer) Bane, 2003
Gryphon the Black, 2004
Thorfinn Kolsson, 2004
Leonidas Balsamon, 2004
Felicitae de L'Hay, 2004
Gawin of Kevelioc, 2005
Ts'ai T'ien-p'u, 2005
Burning Bear, 2005
Arion the Wanderer, 2005
Conual the Carrick, 2005
Will Fletcher, 2005
Malabar Membro Speccata, 2005
Mikhail Kurganovic, 2005
Daniel of Moncrieffe, 2005
Y Blackhand, 2006
Duncan McKai, 2006
Alis inghean Ruaidhri, 2007
Toyama Yoshiaki, 2007
Grimarr Orvond, 2007
Deicyn Moel, 2007
Bryant Aeron, 2008
Anika Styfe, 2008
Aline de Seez, 2008
Mikael Drakelawe, 2008
Romy of Monserrat, 2008
Evrard de Valogne, June Faire 2008
Tyrell Figenbaum, 2008
Megan Althea of Glengariff, 2008
James Wolfden, 2008
Godric ap Rhys,  2009
Elias Silver,  2009
Aodhan of Tyre, 2009
Kenneth of Shaftesbury,  2009
Margaret Hamilton of Stirlingshire,  2009
Daffydd de Doake,  2009
Andrew Stiubhard of Dragons Mist,  2009
Bacchus of Ambergard, 2009
August Hermann Konker, 2009
Morweena, 2009
Gareth Haydon, 2010
Sionaid ine Cullaich, 2010
Vadas Ersebet, 2010
Cyriac the Hunter, 2010
Elsbeth de Shropshire, 2010
William MacAnToisch, 2010
Ronan MacKay, 2011
Argento Brunkel, 2011
David of Tiriane, 2011
Etole Marchant, 2011
Gerald de Huntington, 2011
Ismenia Wystan, 2011
Alaricus Simmonds, 2012
William Arwemakere, June Faire 2012
John de Percy, June Faire 2012
James Llewellyn, 2012
Dearbhail inghean ui Dhonnchaide, June Faire 2012
Leif Moonshadow, 2013
Brendan Strongbow, 2013
Tristan de Ver, 2013
Torn of Froghaven, Ursulmas 2014
Dalton Arundel (East), 2014
Wulfwyn Aethulwulfsdottir, Ursulmas 2014
Tymme Lytefelow, June Faire 2014
Morrigan Clubfoot, 2014
Tryggr Tyresson, 2014
Johanna Trewpeny, 2014
Eobhan Dunbar, 2015
Elora of Spain, Tir Righ Feb Investiture 2015
Wulfwyn of Meduseld, Tir Righ Feb Investiture 2015
Warwick Drakkar, Tir Righ November Coronet 2015

Arcuarii

Adam of the Wood (Deicyn Moel)
Aedan the Silent (Alisdair MacEwan)
AEdelred Wilhelms Sunu (Malabar Membro Spaccata)
Aetheria de Fleury (Evrard de Valogne)
Aiden Lockhart (Leonidas Balsamon)
Alen Bendbow (Douglas Cameron of Skye)
Alfric Rolfson (Robert of Wolf Fork)
Aliette de la Croix (John de Percy)
Alikina of King's Land (Gareth Haydon)
Alys Firekeeper (Eric de Dragonslaire)
Alzbieta of Lions Gate (James Wolfden)
Angharad (Gareth Haydon)
Angharad Wyth (Vadas Ersabet)
Angharat verch Reynulf (Tristan de Ver)
Anisko Mandyevich (Robert of Wolf Fork)
Anna Catrina McKenzie
(Gerhard Kendal of Westmoreland)
Aramis (John Bowslayer)
Arianne Farnsworth (Julian Farnsworth)
Arnorr Greybeard (Andrew Stiubhard)
Arqai Ne'Khurin (Arion the Wanderer)
Arthur of the Green Arrow (August Hermann Konker)
Ase Adasdottir (Robert of Wolf Fork)
Aster McLost (Eric de Dragonslaire)
Astrid av det fjord Landskap (Sionaid ine Cullaich)
Athelina Grey (Andras Truemark)
Aurora Prindle (Evrard de Valogne)
Avine de Hert (Dearbhail)
Ayden Kincayde (Sionaid ine Cullaich)
Barak (Giovanni dell'Arco)
Belsac (Carlton of Oak)
Brian of Cardiff (Alis inghean Ruaidhri)
Caemgen mac Garbith (Margaret Hamilton)
Cassandra (Loegaire MacLochlainn)
Cassia Machiavelli (Argento Brunkel)
Caterina Fortuna (Vadas Ersabet)
Ceara Grigour (Thorfinn Kolsson)
Charles de Beaumont (Loegaire MacLochlainn)
Conall Riabhach (Julian Farnsworth)
Conyan McClare (Erik MacLost)
Coriander of Vinjar (Deicyn Moel)
Corwin Vladsson (Andras Truemark)
Cyric (Arion the Wanderer)
Dean of Three Mountains (Andrew Stiubhard)
Delwyn verch Ynyr (Kenneth of Shaftesbury)
D'Mitri Kozhevnikov (Markus Pheilsmid)
Donelle Killdennyn (Giovanni dell'Arco)
Drago (Deicyn Moel)
Earnan Parthalan (Robert of Wolf Fork)
Ehrig of the Roving Irishmen (Arion the Wanderer)
Eibhlin Inghean Fhionghuinne (Leif Moonshadow)
Eileen ingine Dubh Luchag (Alan Fletcher)
Elena Bobrovnikova (Gareth Haydon)
Elizabeth Annie Kincayde (Sionaid ine Cullaich)
Emma la rousse d'Argentan (Dearbhail)
Eoin MacEanruig (Robert of Wolf Fork)
Eriu of Tlachtga (Byron Fletcher)
Eryn Marquand (Loegaire MacLochlainn)
Finn O'Neil (Malabar Membro Spaccata)
Fiona the Archer (Aline de Seez)
Geoffroi FitzGeorge (Julian Farnsworth)
Gilbert O'Gormley (Julian Farnsworth)
Giuliana di Castiglione (William Arwemakere)
Gryffydd ap Mabyn (Loegaire MacLochlainn)
Irene MacKenny (Daffyd de Duc)
Iurii Levchenich (Gawin of Kevelioc)
Jacqueline Lafleur (James Wolfden)
Johann Fairhand (Alis inghean Ruaidhri)
Jordan Catharne (Aleksei Zateev)
Kjartan Kraka (John MacAndrew)
Klaufi (Claw) Hofrsson (Giovanni del'Arco)
Knut Skytja Thorgundobald (Julian Farnsworth)
Latinius Balsamon (Leonidas Balsamon)
Leo le Firse (Giovanni dell'Arco)
Liesl von Katzenheim (John Bowslayer)
Maelgwyn Bowsplitter (John MacAndrew)
Magda of Deerhurst (Sionaid ine Cullaich)
Malek of Samarqand (Vadas Ersabet)
Malek Marlschev (Sionaid ine Cullaich)
Marinus Windbreaker (Markus Pheilsmid)
Margaruite De Moseliea (Robert of Wolf Fork)
Marguerite Fitz William (Torn of Froghaven)
Michael Bowman (Julian Farnsworth)
Mikial Aldrich (Leif Moonshadow)
Miranda MacAndrew (John MacAndrew)
Morag McGregor (Andras Truemark)
Morgan Tor Brant (John Bowslayer)
Muirghein of Bristol (John de Percy)
Natalie de Winters (Leonidas Balsamon)
Nicholaus Barchatov (Carlton of Oak)
Paladius (Andras Truemark)
Peter Von Setzingen (Argento Brunkle)
Rachael du Bois le Basque (Eric de Dragonslaire)
Rebecca Wolf (Ronan MacKay)
Rhona of Montengarde (Morrigan Clubfoot)
Richard Bentfinger (Deicyn Moel)
Richard Bullock le Tigre (Byron Fletcher)
Rignach of Argyll (Tymme Lytefelow)
Rowen Amundson (Thorfinn Kolsson)
Ryan Arrowseeker (Leonidas Balsamon)
Sebhdann ingen Cinaedha (John de Percy)
Stephen of House Awry (Arion the Wanderer)
Stephen of Ropsley (Giovanni dell'Arco)
Thorbjorn inn Sterki (Thorfinn Kolsson)
Tacye Maple (Julian Farnsworth)
Tamsin Fairamay (Leif Moonshadow)
Thora Aldgudanasdittir (Kenneth of Saftesbury)
Thorin (Andras Truemark)
Thorunn Smallwolf (Gareth Haydon)
Travis McMillian (Ronan MacKay)
Volk the Grey (Gryphon the Black)
William Conyan (Erik MacLost)
William Jakes (William Cristofore)
William Sutherland (Kenneth of Shaftesbury)
Wyll Hauk (Julian Farnsworth)
Xenos Makellares (Tymme Lytefelow)
Zarjah Lynd (Gryphon the Black)
Zenobia Di Nocola Crivelli (William Arwemakere)


Updated 27 December 2015 by Tymme Lytefelow



Valid HTML 4.01!Valid CSS!
Format, coding, scripting and graphics, except where otherwise noted,
by Giovanni dell'Arco, mka Jonathan Satcher.
New formatting by Tymme Lytefelow, mka Tim Geyer.
If you have any questions or comments, please let me know!

Order of the Gray Goose Shaft is published by Giovanni dell'Arco, mka Jonathan Satcher, for the archers of An Tir, a Kingdom of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. It is not a publication of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc., and does not delineate SCA policies.