OGGS Badge

Order of the Grey Goose Shaft

The Order of the Grey Goose Shaft (OGGS) was created in the West Kingdom as a reward to those who had contributed greatly to the target and combat archery communities. Although the West Kingdom dropped the award in favor of the Royal Company of Archers, in the Principality, and later Kingdom of An Tir, the OGGS flourished, rising from a non-armigerous award to its current Grant-level status. Members of the OGGS wear a medallion of a goose surrounded by four arrows as in a mascle.  By tradition, members of the OGGS are permitted to use the title Archos (pronounced ar-kos) before their name and wear the white bracer as a symbol of the Order.

The members of the Order of the Grey Goose Shaft submit candidate recommendations to the Crown. When considering candidates for inclusion in the Order, the members look for well-rounded individuals. These individuals should embody above average target skills, marshallate knowledge, war and tournament combat experience, arts and sciences abilities, teaching, leadership, and the chivalric ideals and graces of the SCA.

The membership of the OGGS includes some of the hardest working target archery and missile combat administrators in the Known World. The roll of the OGGS includes Peers, Barons, current and former Kingdom/Principality Royal Archers, current and former Kingdom Protectors, Squires, Sergeants, and Yeomen; and a former Keeper of the InterKingdom Archery Competition (IKAC).

Members of the OGGS are permitted to take students who are known singularly as an Arcuarius (Latin for archer; pronounced ar-koo-ar-EE-oos) or plurally as Arcuarii (pronounced ar-koo-AR-ee). Some members of the OGGS prefer to approach prospective candidates and invite them to become an Arcuarius, while others prefer to be asked by prospective students. Arcuarii are the only people in An Tir permitted, by custom, to wear red bracers. Traditionally the major charge of the OGGS member is emblazoned on their Arcuarius' red bracer.



OGGS Arcuarii
Rodrigo de Cerdana (West), 1980
Jon fitz-Rauf (West), 1980
Kevin Peregrynne (West), 1981
Thomas Lackland of Appledore (West), 1981
Garrathe of Ravenswood (Avacal), 1981
Julian Farnsworth, 1990 Arianne Farnsworth
Conall Riabhach
Geoffroi FitzGeorge
Knut Skytja Thorgundobald
Michael Bowman
Tacye Maple
Wyll Hauk
Thorvald Grimsson (Avacal), 1990
Wulfgar Ironwolf, 1990
Gerhard Kendal of Westmoreland, 1991 Anna Catrina McKenzie
Eric de Dragonslaire, 1993 Alys Firekeeper
Aster McLost
Rachael du Bois le Basque
Alisdair MacEwan, 1995 Aedan the Silent
Byron Fletcher, 1996 Eriu of Tlachtga
Richard Bullock le Tigre
Alan Fletcher, 1997 Eileen ingine Dubh Luchag
Douglas Cameron of Skye (Avacal), 1997  
John Bowslayer, 1998 Aramis
Liesl von Katzenheim
Morgan Tor Brant
Robert of Wolf Fork, 1999 Alfric Rolfson
Anisko Mandyevich
Ase Adasdottir
Earnan Parthalan
Eoin MacEanruig
Margaruite De Moseliea
Andras Truemark, 1999 Athelina Grey
Corwin Vladsson
Morag McGregor
Paladius
Thorin
Giovanni dell'Arco (Eric de Dragonslaire), 1999 Barak
Donelle Killdennyn
Klaufi (Claw) Hofrsson
Leo le Firse
Stephen of Ropsley
William Cristofore of Devonshire (Eric de Dragonslaire), Autumn War 2000 William Jakes
John Macandrew, 2001 Kjartan Kraka
Maelgwyn Bowsplitter
Miranda MacAndrew
Red Angus, 2001
Aleksei Zateev, 2001 Jordan Catharne
Carlton of Oak, 2001 Belsac
Nicholaus Barchatov
Lars Axelsson, 2002
Loegaire (Loric) MacLochlainn, 2002 Cassandra
Charles de Beaumont
Eryn Marquand
Gryffydd ap Mabyn
Shadhra Aliya, 2002
Cedric Wlfraven, 2002
Ali Majid, 2003
Robert of Hawthorne, 2003
Michael O'Byrne (Avacal), 2003
Erik MacLost, 2003 Conyan McClare
William Conyan
Matheus (Saer) Bane, 2003
Gryphon the Black, 2004 Volk the Grey
Zarjah Lynd
Thorfinn Kolsson, 2004 Ceara Grigour
Rowen Amundson
Thorbjorn inn Sterki
Leonidas Balsamon, 2004 Aiden Lockhart
Latinius Balsamon
Natalie de Winters
Ryan Arrowseeker
Felicitas de L'Hay, 2004
Gawin of Kevelioc, 2005
Arion the Wanderer, 2005 Arqai Ne'Khurin
Cyric
Ehrig of the Roving Irishmen
Stephen of House Awry
   
Burning Bear, 2005
   
Ts'ai T'ien-p'u, 2005
Conuil the Carrick, 2005
Will Fletcher, 2005
Malabar Membro Speccata (Avacal), 2005  
Mikhail Kurganovic, 2005
Daniel of Moncrieffe, 2005
Y Blackhand, 2006
Duncan McKai, 2006
Alis inghean Ruaidhri, 2007 Brian of Cardiff
Johann Fairhand
Toyama no Yoshiaki, 2007
Grimarr Orvond, 2007
Deicyn Moel (Avacal), 2007 Drago
Aline de Seez, 2008 Fiona the Archer
   
Bryant Aeron, 2008
Anika Styfe, 2008
Mikael Drakelawe, 2008
Romy of Monserrat, 2008
Evrard de Valogne, June Faire 2008 Aetheria de Fleury
Aurora Prindle
  Dragomira Sokolov
Tyrrel Figenbaum, 2008
James Wolfden, 2008 Alzbieta of Lions Gate
Jacqueline Lafleur
   
Megan Althea of Glengariff, 2008
Godric ap Rhys,  2009
Ellias Silver (Avacal),  2009
August Hermann Konker, 2009 Arthur of the Green Arrow
  Patrick Macfynn
   
Aodhan of Tyre, 2009
Daffydd de Duc,  2009 Irene MacKenny
   
Margaret Hamilton of Stirlingshire,  2009 Caemgen mac Garbith
   
Kenneth of Shaftesbury,  2009 Delwyn verch Ynyr
Thora Aldgudanasdittir
William Sutherland
Andrew Stiubhard,  2009 Arnorr Greybeard
Dean of Three Mountains
Morweena, 2009
   
Bacchus of Ambergard, 2009
William Mac An Toisch, 2010
   
Gareth Stringbreaker (Avacal), 2010 Angharad
Elena Bobrovnikova
Sionaid ine Cullaich, 2010 Astrid av det fjord Landskap
Ayden Kincayde
Elizabeth Annie Kincayde
Magda of Deerhurst
Malek Marlschev
Vadas Ersebet, 2010 Angharad Wyth
Caterina Fortuna
Malek of Samarqand
Cyriac the Hunter, 2010
Elsbeth de Shropshire, 2010
Ronan McKay, 2011 Rebecca Wolf
Travis McMillian
Argento Brunkel (Avacal), 2011  
David of Tirane, 2011
Etole Marchant, 2011
Ismenia Wystan, 2011
   
Gerald de Huntington, 2011
William Arwemakere, June Faire 2012 Giuliana di Castiglione
Zenobia Di Nocola Crivelli
    Jakemina Arwemakeres
John de Percy, June Faire 2012 Aliette de la Croix
Muirghein of Bristol
Sebhdann ingen Cinaedha
Dearbhail inghean ui Dhonnchaide (Evrard de Valogne), June Faire 2012 Avine de Hert
Emma la rousse d'Argentan
Gabrielle Lepinay
Brendan Strongbow (William Cristofore), Summits June Investiture 2012
   
James Llewellyn ap Gruffyd, 2012
Markus Pheilsmid (Avacal), 2012 D'Mitri Kozhevnikov
  Marinus of Cold Keep
Alaricus Simmonds, 2012
Tristan de Ver, 2013 Angharat verch Reynulf
   
Leif Moonshadow, 2013 Eibhlin Inghean Fhionghuinne
Mikial Aldrich
Tamsin Fairamay
Baldric of Newte Leez (Avacal), 2013
Tryggr Tyresson, 2013
Torn of Froghaven, Ursulmas 2014 Marguerite Fitz William
Dalton Arundel (East), 2014
Wulfwyn Aethulwulfsdottir (Evrard de Valogne), Ursulmas 2014
Morrigan Clubfoot (Avacal), 2014  
Tymme Lytefelow (Evrard de Valogne), June Faire 2014 Rignach of Argyll
Xenos Makellares
Johanna Trewpeny, 2014 Keziah Murdock
Eobhan Dunbar, 2015
Wulfwyn of Meduseld (Avacal), Tir Righ Feb Investiture 2015
Elora, Tir Righ Feb Investiture 2015
Warwick Drakkar, Tir Righ November Coronet 2015




Updated 15 May 2016 by Tymme Lytefelow



Valid HTML 4.01!Valid CSS!
Format, coding, scripting and graphics, except where otherwise noted,
by Giovanni dell'Arco, mka Jonathan Satcher.
New formatting by Tymme Lytefelow, mka Tim Geyer.
If you have any questions or comments, please let me know!

Order of the Gray Goose Shaft is published by Giovanni dell'Arco, mka Jonathan Satcher, for the archers of An Tir, a Kingdom of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. It is not a publication of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc., and does not delineate SCA policies.